back

Acknowledgements
Dryden Goodwin would like to thank the following individuals and organisations for their support:

Films

  • Unseen: The Lives of Looking (2015) Dryden Goodwin Projects presents - Commissioned and supported by Royal Museums Greenwich / Featuring Sir Peng Tee Khaw, Professor Sangeev Gupta, Rosa Curling, Jeffrey Goodwin, Fynn Cole-Goodwin. Creation of the film has been supported by an Arts Award from the Wellcome Trust, alongside funding from Royal Museums Greenwich, Arts Council England and Red Bee Media / Written: Dryden Goodwin / Camera, Music, Drawing and Sound: Dryden Goodwin / Editing: Dryden Goodwin, Jo Cole / Producers: Jo Cole, Sarah Caddy / Executive Producer: Gareth Evans / Production, Camera and Sound Assistants: Brada Barassi, Imran Perretta / Sound Mastering: Tony Perretta / Production Lawyer: Guy Swillingham / Production Accountants: Perlin Franco Ltd / Royal Museums Greenwich: Dr Katy Barrett, Anupam Ganguli, Christine Riding, Mike Sarna, Louise Simkiss / Professor Roger Kneebone, Dr Marek Kukula, Professor Geraint Rees / Heath Cole-Goodwin, David Dipre, Jon Houlding, Ewa Skubisz, Nastazia Piotrowska, Maya Piotrowska / UCL Institute for Ophthalmology: Lady Peggy Khaw, Professor Phillip Luther / Moorfields Eye Hospital: Debbie Bryant, Simon Dulku, Julia Jones / Royal Observatory Greenwich: Tom Kerss, Nick Phillips / Nasa, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Mars Science Laboratory Curiosity Rover: Project Scientist John Grotzinger / Department of Earth Science & Engineering / Imperial College London, Birkbeck University of London / European Space Agency Exomars Rover Project: Dr Matt Balme, Dr John Bridges, Professor Charlie Bristow, Peter Fawdon, Dr Peter Grindrod / East Devon Council / Leigh Day / the Supreme Court of the United Kingdom Ben Wilson, Lord Mance, Lord Clarke, Lord Sumption, Lord Carnwarth, Lord Toulon / Wellcome Trust: Meroe Candy, Marie-lise Shepherd / Arts Council England: Anna Mandlik, Jo Baxendale / Ucl Slade School of Fine Art: Professor Susan Collins, James Keith / Production Lawyer: Guy Swillingham / Production Accountants Perlin Franco Ltd / Prime Focus: Kai Van Beers
  • Poised (2012) Commissioned by Film and Video Umbrella, London, Made with the generous cooperation of Crystal Palace Diving Club. Research developed with Elsa Bradley, Msc / Production and Shooting Assistant: Imran Perretta / Editing Assistant: Jo Cole / With special thanks to: Chris Snode, Steven Bode, Caroline Smith, Karen Murrey, Mike Jones, Jane Won and Maya Piotrowska. Commissioned and Curated by Film and Video Umbrella and De La Warr Pavilion, Funded by The Wellcome Trust and Arts Council England.
  • Flight (2006) Credits: Director, Drawings, Editing and Soundtrack Dryden Goodwin. Production Assistance Jo Cole, Mike Cole, Sophie Clements, Jonathan Houlding, Tony Peretta, Lucie Baldwin and Rob Baldwin. Thanks to Liz Lahav, Dick Arnall, Maggie Elis, Jacqui Davies, Gary Thomas, Simon Wallis, Katie Boucher, Stephen Friedman, David Hubbard, Julie Redmond, Chisenhale Gallery, Barco. The short film was originally funded by animate! Funded through Finetake by Arts Council England and Channel 4. The installation was funded by the Chisenhale Gallery, London.
  • Reveal (2003) Commissioned by Picture This and South West Screen, funded by the Arts Council National Touring Programme and South West Screen. Ray Stevens, Broadcast Equipment ltd.
  • Closer (short film) (2001) Commissioned by Film and Video Umbrella, London, funded by The Arts Council of England.
  • Ospedale (1997) Commissioned by Fabrica, Venice, Italy. With thanks to Dr. Claudio Beltramello.

Installations

  • 13 X Christine(2016) Created for the Whitstable Biennale 2016 at The Beaney, House of Art and Knowledge, Canterbury, with thanks Ben Judd, Sue Jones, Catherine Herbert, Simon Steven, Jeremy Brooker, Nicolas Hiley, Mitch Robertson
  • Unseen: The Lives of Looking(2015) (exhibition) (also see acknowledgements for film above) The National Maritime Museum, the Queen's House and the Royal Observatory, Dr Katy Barrett, Anupam Ganguli, Christine Riding, Mike Sarna, Louise Simkiss, Clara de la Pena McTigue, Sam Brown, Marek Kukula, Lady Peggy Khaw, Dr Marek Kukula, Debbie Bryant, Sir Peng Tee Khaw, Professor Sangeev Gupta, Rosa Curling, Jeffrey Goodwin, Fynn Cole-Goodwin.
  • Skill (2015) MIMA, Museum of Modern Art Middlesborough, exhibitions organiser Alix Collingwood-Swinburn, Director of Mima Alistair Hudson, installation coordinator Sam Collins and Caroline Smith.
  • Cast (2008) David Chander, Camilla Brown, Brett Rogers, Technical team at the Photographers Gallery, Jason Wellings and Tim Mitchell. The Staff at the Photographer Gallery, Clare Grafik, Sioban Ketelaar, Sam Trenerry, Jo Healy, Johanna Empson, Karen Downey, Janice McLaren, Beverley Buckingham, David Low. Spectrum Photographics, Michael Dyer Associates, Photoworks, Ruth Charity formerly Artpoint, Mike Jones. Stephen Friedman Gallery.
  • Flight (2006) Credits Director, Drawings, Editing and Soundtrack Dryden Goodwin Production Assistance Jo Cole, Mike Cole, Sophie Clements, Jonathan Houlding, Tony Peretta, Lucie Baldwin and Rob Baldwin. Thanks to Liz Lahav, Dick Arnall, Maggie Elis, Jacqui Davies, Gary Thomas, Simon Wallis, Katie Boucher, Stephen Friedman, David Hubbard, Julie Redmond, Chisenhale Gallery, Barco. The short film was originally funded by animate! Funded through Finetake by Arts Council England and Channel 4. The installation was funded by the Chisenhale Gallery, London.
  • State (2004) The Slade School of Fine Art, London and Artichoke print studio, London.
  • Stay (2004) Commissioned by Lighthouse, Poole. With thanks to Olivia Hamilton, Stephen Friedman Gallery.
  • Dilate (2003) Co-commissioned by Manchester Art Gallery and Film and Video Umbrella in association with the New Art Gallery Walsall. Funded by the National Touring Programme of Arts Council England and The Henry Moore Foundation. With thanks to Steven Bode, Mike Jones and Natasha Howes. Production: Jo Cole, Damien Goodwin. Technical: Nevil Bounds and Stuart Reid, Electrosonic Ltd, Ray West Consultancy, Tony MacLaren, Alan Wroxley, NEC (UK) Ltd, Fredrik Svahnberg, Dataton (Sweden), Bevis Bowden. Locations: Sara Markland, Isaac Goodwin, P&O Ferries Ltd, Lulworth Estate, BAA Heathrow, Metropolitan Police Heathrow, Durham Cathedral, Canon Bill Hall. Installation: Steve Connah, Mark Haig.
  • Two Thousand and Three (2003) Technical support New Gallery Walsall.
  • Above/Below (2003) Commissioned by Canon Bill Hall, The Chaplaincy of Arts and Recreation, North East England, Durham Cathedral. Technical support Ray Stevens. With thanks to Sam Marshall, Caroline Forster, Venu Depa, Clare Lovett, Stephen Friedman and David Hubbard, Dunc Mackie.
  • Closer (three screen video installation) (2002) Commissioned for Art Now by Tate Britain, funded by Patrons of New Art. With thanks to Lizzie Carey-Thomas.
  • Wait (2000) Co-Commissioned by FACT and Tate Liverpool, funded by The Arts Council of England with National Lottery Funds, North West Arts Board, additional support London Arts Board. With thanks to Jo McGonigal, Eddie Berg, Roger Kinnley, Michael Maziere.
  • Scene (1999) Commissioned by Site Gallery, Sheffield. With thanks to Jeanine Griffin.
  • One Thousand Nine Hundred and Ninety Seven (1997/99) With thanks to Nicolai Frahm and Gallery Frahm, Copenhagen.
  • Within (1998) Commissioned by LUX, London, funded by The Arts Council of England with National Lottery Funds and London Arts Board. With thanks to Michael Maziere and Gregor Muir
  • About (1998) Commissioned by Kettles Yard, Cambridge funded by Arts Council of England. With thanks to Simon Wallis
  • One Thousand Nine Hundred and Ninety Eight (1998) Part of exhibition 'Solo X 9', With thanks to Sotiris Kyriacou, Mary Los and Angela Diamandidou.

Photography, Drawing and Printmaking

  • The World in London (2012) Portrait of Mr Chamsi-Pasha to represent Syria, curated by The Photographers' Gallery, London. With thanks to Mr Chamsi-Pasha and his family, Nour Wali, Brett Rogers and Stefanie Braun.
  • Science Museum Project (2010) Commissioned by The Science Museum, London for the Who am I? Gallery. With thanks to Hannah Redler, Tim Molloy, Ruth Fenton, Alex Tyrrell, Jennifer Wong, Katie Maggs, Andrew Larking, Jo Saul, Poppy Weston, Flavio Ferrari, Holly Cave, Poppy Weston, Roger Mann and Casson Mann and Casson Mann Ltd.
  • Sustained Endeavour - 25 drawing of the Same photograph of Sir Steve Redgrave (2006) Commissioned by the National Portrait Gallery, London With the support of JPMorgan. With Thanks to: Sandy Naine, Director, National Portrait Gallery; Sarah Howgate, Comtemporary Curator, National Portrait Gallery; Eddie Otchere, Inspire Fellow, National Portrait Gallery and Julie Redmond.
  • Sustain (1999) Commissioned by Coil magazine edition 8. With Thanks to Giles Lane

Projects in public space

  • Skill (2014) Skill was commissioned by East Durham Creates. Produced by Caroline Smith for Forma Arts. East Durham Creates is managed by Beamish, Forma, and East Durham Trust working in partnership. The project is supported by Durham County Council via East Durham Area Action Partnership and funded by Arts Council England. Sam Collins technical director for the different installations and screening of Skill across East Durham. Camera, drawing, editing and sound. Editing assistance: Jo Cole / Production assistance: Imran. With thanks to following individuals and organisations Fred Playle, Jeff Playle, John Baxter, Billy Noble, Michael Musgrove, Ian Foster, Bev Hardy, Margaret Stephenson, Edwina Grady, Audrey Guest, John Surtees, Michael Dunn, John Stevenson, Laura Stevenson, Sam Tuck, Jenna Moon, Allan Stout, George Maitland, Amanda Gregory. With thanks also to:, Rachel Thompson, Helen Barker, Malcolm Fallow, Helen Stevenson , Amanda Moon, Blackhall Community Centre, Easington Social Welfare, East Durham College, Shotton Hall Academy.
  • Wander (2014) David Wright at Commission Projects, Alan Barrett for Brookgate, the work was Installed by Gavin Weber, installation coordination Imran Perretta, with thanks also to Neil Shorten
  • Breathe (2012) Commissioned by Invisible Dust for Invisible Breath supported by the Wellcome Trust, also funded by Guy's and St Thomas' Charity and Arts Council England. Special thanks to Alice Sharp and the Invisible Dust team: Installation mastermind: Sam Collins, Structural engineer: Chris Brown, Project Assistant: Bianca Manu, Art Education Manager: Effie Coe, Creative Technologist: Pierre Vella, Creative technology/marketing: Sasha Englemann, Marshall Scholar, Press: Simon Steven - Part PR and Intern: Henrietta Hautala.
  • Linear (2010) Commissioned by Art on the Underground, Transport for London, part-funded by Arts Council England. Special thanks to Louise Coysh and the Art on the Underground team: including Head of Art on the Underground Tamsin Dillon, Sally Shaw, Nick Triviais, Steve Catanach, Rebecca Bell, Josephine Martin. For the on-line manifestation of the project nicespots.com including Chris McKeeman, John DiMaggio and Anna Chinska. For realising the design of print material Rupert Gowar-Cliffe and Rose design. For technical support Ray Stevens. A big thank you to the members of staff of the London Underground who supported and took part in Linear.
  • 12 Portraits (2008) Project made as part of Bs1, Cabot Circus development, Bristol. Neville Gabie, Sam Wilkinson (InSite Art), Martin Saull, Dave Christopher.
  • The Calvert Centre project (2007) The Calvert Care Centre was part of a City-wide arts and health programme. Special thanks to Lucy Lumb, Tom Lomax and Edward Alington. With thanks: Tani Baig, Dr Farhad, Charlotte Gledhill, Neil Greenwood, Andy Harness, Eaton Hines, Stephen Hull, Shaun Hunter, Mohammed Ishfaq, Alex Jenkins, Errol Lyons, Eve Montgomerie, Linda Ollett Shopass, Michelle Rondell, Heather Self, Rachael Skerrett, Jeremy Smawfield, John Ward, Jean Ward, Helena Woods. With thanks also to Les Adam, Graham Alexander, Gavin Barley, Kath Beckett, Mavis Bilton, Mark Boothby, Melissa Brolls, Rob Cawkwell, Ruth Drake, Kent Dewar, John Easter, John Hall, Jon Holding, Tony Hindley, Paul Holloway, Sheila Jones, June Jones, Terry Kilburn, Tracey Kingdom, Connor Kirby, Kath Lavery, Jenny Leach, Nicholas Long, Jenni Marsham, Alice Middleton, Pat Nolton, Abby Sarah Paterson, Louise Ramsay, Dave Rowe, Katie Schofield, Chris Smith, Beverley Stokes, Liz Sugden.

Collaborations

  • On Reflection (2007) (collaboration with artist Marcia Farquhar) J. Maizlish Mole and LADA Live Art Development Agency.
  • Repton A.B.C. (2005) (collaboration with screen writer Tony Grisoni) Animatrice – Caroline Isgar, Plates printed by Martin Saull, Text typed by James Keith, Bound by Clare Bryan, Published by the Slade Press 2005, Funded by the UCL Friends Programme. With Thanks to the Slade professor John Aiken, the staff of the printmaking department of the Slade School of Fine Art, The UCL Friends, Hayley Williams, Tom Lomax, The Repton Amateur Boxing Club and Don. With Special thanks to Jamie Foreman and Don.

Publications

  • Cast (2009) With thanks to the writers Steven Bode, David Chandler and Camilla Brown. Book Designer of Dean Pavitt, Richard Rowland assistance in the re-photographing of DG's works for the book; to David Hubbard of the Stephen Friedman Gallery. Funders for the project, the Esme Fairbairn Foundation and, Arts Council England South East. Book Steidl, Michael Mack and Gerhard Steidl. From Photoworks, Laura Thomas, Rebecca Drew, Gordon MacDonald, Jane Noble, Helen Wade, and Ben Burbridge. Michael and Fiona King, Eric Franck, Amit Lahav,
  • Dryden Goodwin - Minigraph 6 (2005) A monograph with accompanying DVD - selected works 1994-2004, Published by Film and Video Umbrella, with thanks to the writers Sophie Howarth, Sean Cubitt and Steven Bode and for design Claudia Schenk.

With special thanks to

  • Jo Cole, the Goodwins, the Coles, the Cole-Goodwins, Tom Lomax, Jon Houlding and Imran Perretta.

    back